Inspired designs on t-shirts, posters, stickers, home decor, and more by independent artists and designers from around the world. The species can weigh 454–1,089 g (1.001–2.401 lb); males weigh 820 g (1.81 lb) on average and weigh noticeably less, at 730 g (1.61 lb) on average. Females are rich brown overall, with a darker head and white patch next to the bill. An increase of the decline is liable to result in an uplisting to Near Threatened or even Vulnerable status. The experience of the past as well as the reproduction rate—even if this is declining—suggests that hunting has no major impact on lesser scaup populations at present either. On one hand, pollution and habitat destruction, especially in the wintering regions, has certainly increased since the early-mid 20th century. The oldest known individual reached an age of over 18 years. The Lesser Scaup is a medium-sized diving duck with a small peak at the back of the head. Hybrid combinations that are known from the wild and resemble the lesser scaup are: In theory, each and every Aythya species is able to produce potentially fertile hybrids with any other, though due to their different ranges and behavioral cues given during courtship most of these hybrids are only known from birds kept in captivity without conspecific mates.. SKU: V2-12 Categories: Patterns, Patterns from Championship Waterfowl Volumes I, II, III, Patterns from Volume 2. Greater scaup drake in alternate plumage. Can be very active when feeding, diving and surfacing repeatedly. C $25.59. The clutch numbers about 9–11 eggs on average; up to 26 eggs have been found in a single nest, but such high numbers are from more than one female. Glossy black head, front, and rear with a gray back and white sides. Hitta högupplösta premium-bilder i Getty Images bibliotek. , However, it seems that greater scaup eats larger food items on average, and the species are sympatric in part of their range and presumably have been for millennium without any problems due to competition. Please do not substitute this template. Lesser scaup drakes in nuptial plumage are often said to be recognizable by the purple instead of green sheen of the head and a darker back. Water level portrait of Lesser Scaup hen with droplets on her head and back, looking back over her shoulder directly into camera with soft gray background - Buy this stock photo and explore similar images at Adobe Stock Can be very difficult to tell from Greater Scaup. Lesser Scaup Hen $ 8.00. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Their breeding habitat is inland lakes and marsh ponds in tundra from Alaska through western Canada to western Montana; few breed east of James Bay and the Great Lakes. Part of the complete kit SP-KT125A. Hybrids between lesser scaup and ring-necked ducks are recognizable by very dark wings contrasting with a light grey underside more than in the lesser scaup but less than in the ring-necked duck. , These birds are not very vocal, at least compared to dabbling ducks. The specimens were collected in North America and came to the Liverpool national collection via Thomas Campbell Eyton’s collection and the 13th Earl of Derby’s collection which was bequeathed to the city of Liverpool.  It is apparently a very close relative of the Holarctic greater scaup or "bluebill" (A. marila), with which it forms a superspecies. Description. Medium-sized diving duck with a peak to the back of the head (inconspicuous in some postures), and head that is often darker than body. See more images of this species in Macaulay Library. far towards the wingtip. , They are rarely—but apparently increasingly often—seen as vagrants in western Europe. Tight-knit groups of Lesser Scaup congregate on large lakes, reservoirs, and estuaries during migration and winter, sometimes by the thousands. They may also do this when alert or threatened. In winter, but less so in summer, other aquatic animals—crustacean, insect and their larvae and small fishes—form an important part of their diet. Lesser scaup are thought to comprise slightly less than nine-tenths of the scaup population of North America.
Vintage Tele Saddles, Virginia Creeper Rash, Sonic Breakfast Burrito Review, Resin Jewellery Kit, Keto Pumpkin Flan, Jaybird Quilts Facebook, Turkish High Fashion Brands, Japanese Supermarket Dubai Delivery,